Club Championship Fixtures 2018/2019                                                                   
  6th. Oct. 10am & 2pm Blaenau Gwent Away Won  17 points:  120 - 113
13th Oct 2pm Cynon Valley Home Lost    5 points:  101 - 129
20th. Oct. 2pm Islwyn Away Lost    6 points:  116 - 125
27th. Oct 10am & 2pm Heatherton Away Won 17 points:  124 - 105
3rd. Nov. 2pm Cardiff Home Lost    4 points:   104 - 129
10th. Nov. 2pm Swansea Away Lost    6 points:   108 - 118
17th. Nov 2pm Llanelli Home Won  18 points:  109 - 103
24th. Nov. 2pm Llanelli Away Lost     4 points:     82 - 114
1st. Dec. 2pm Swansea Home Lost     6 points:  107 - 126
15th. Dec.  2pm Cardiff Away
12th. Jan. 2pm Heatherton Home
26th. Jan. 2pm Islwyn Home
9th. Feb. 2pm Cynon Valley Away
23rd. Feb. 2pm Blaenau Gwent Home
Pos. Team P W D L S.F S.A Total Points
1 Cynon Valley 9 9 0 0 1236 888.3        163
2 Cardiff 9 8 0 1 1202 858.5        162
3 Islwyn 9 6 0 3 1139 1002        117
4 Llanelli 9 4 0 5 1017 1046           90
5 Swansea 9 4 0 5 982 1097           89
6 Merthyr Tydfil 9 3 0 6 984 1084           83
7 Blaenau Gwent 9 2 0 7 1004 1142           70
8 Heatherton 9 0 0 9 819.8 1266           18
Merthyr IBC. v Swansea 1st. December 2018  2:00 pm start
Report 1:30 pm
Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Merthyr v Swansea
Lead A. Mogford Lead C. Rees Lead C. Hughes A. Davies 14 19 A. Phillips
2nd. D. L. Davies 2nd. K. McCarthy 2nd. C. W. Lewis C. Lewis 18 16 J. Williams
3rd. H. Evans 3rd. P. Toomey 3rd. P. Davies L. Harwood 25 16 B. Potter
Skip C. Lewis Skip L. Harwood Skip E. Humphreys M. A. Jones 15 27 A. Jones
S. Roff 11 30 N. Williams
Rink 4 Rink 5 Rink 6 E. Humphreys 24 18 P. Jones
Lead C. Davies Lead S. Park Lead A. Rees 107 126
2nd. G. Nicholls 2nd. R. Vaughan 2nd. R. Kilby       Points 6 16 Points
3rd. N. Rees 3rd. C. Martin 3rd. K. Michael
Skip A. Davies Skip M. A. Jones Skip S. Roff
Reserves: 
Merit Team Championship 2018/2019
27th. Oct. 2pm Port Talbot Home    Lost   5 points: 86 - 114
10th. Nov. 2pm Swansea Home    Lost   3 points: 95 - 107
17th. Nov. 2pm Llanelli Away    Lost   4 points:  74 - 77
24th. Nov. 2pm Llanelli Home    Won 15 points: 90.5 - 82
1st. Dec. 2pm Swansea Away    Lost            6 points : 72 - 102
2nd. Feb. 2pm Dynefwr Away
16th. Feb. 2pm Earlswood Away
23rd. Feb. 2pm Port Talbot Away
2nd. Mar. 2pm Ogwr Away
9th. Mar 2pm Earlswood Home
16th. Mar. 2pm Ogwr Home
23rd. Mar 2pm Dynefwr Home
Pos. Team P W D L S.F S.A Total Points
1 Llanelli 5 3 0 2 469 488.5         63
2 Swansea 4 3 0 1 404 374         59
3 Port Talbot 4 2 0 2 438 388         43
4 Merthyr Tydfil 5 1 0 4 421.5 482         33
5 Ogwr 1 0 1 0 71 71         11
6 Earlswood 1 0 1 0 71 71         11
7 Dinefwr 0 0 0 0 0 0            0
Merthyr IBC. v Swansea  1st December 2018  2:00 pm  start
Report to Rhydycar at 1:00 pm
Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Merthyr  v Swansea
Lead R. Davies Lead P. Wade Lead B. Locke P. Brill 18 14 V. Clement
2nd. N. Monger 2nd. G. Price 2nd. T. Davies G. Thomas 16 43 B. Harris
3rd. D. Jones 3rd. Des Jones 3rd. K. Davies R. Passmore 19 29 J. Court
Skip D. Naldrett Skip R. Passmore Skip P. Brill D. Naldrett 19 16 K. Vaughan
72 102
Rink 4        Points 6 16 Points
Lead W. Thomas
2nd. R. Whiting
3rd. I. Minett
Skip G. Thomas
Reserves:
Any problems please contact Gary Nicholls on 07340378874
Over 60s. Championship Fixtures 2018/2019
Thurs. 25th Oct. 9:30am Pontardawe Home Won 14 points: 84 - 61
Thurs. 8th Nov. 9:30am Rhondda Home Won 10 points: 74 - 70
Thurs. 22nd. Nov. 9:30am Earlswood Home Won 12 points: 81 - 75
Wed.5th. Dec. 10am & 2pm Blaenau Gwent Away Lost    0 points: 59 - 98
Wed. 12th. Dec. 2pm Ogwr Away Rearranged
Pos. Team P W D L S.F S.A Total Points
1 Blaenau Gwent 4 3 0 1 337 260         42
2 Merthyr 4 3 0 1 298 304         36
3 Earlswood 2 1 0 1 188 126         16
4 Pontardawe 3 1 0 2 242 221         15
5 Rhondda 3 1 0 2 200 257         15
6 Ogwr 2 0 0 2 105 202            2
Merthyr IBC. V  Blaenau Gwent 5th. December 2018
Morning session report at 9:40 am. for 10:00 am start
Afternoon session report at 1:40 pm. for 2:00 pm start.
Morning Session
Rink 1 Rink 2 Merthyr v Blaenau Gwent
Lead M. Powell Lead K. Matthews B. Broad 19 26 G. Congreve
2nd. J. Maidment 2nd. P. Brill K. Michael 16 18 D. Mogford
3rd. M. Jones 3rd. R. Passmore R. Ahrens 13 32 L. Jeffries
Skip B. Broad Skip K. Michael C. Lewis 11 22 E. George
Afternoon Session 59 98
Rink 3 Rink 4         Points 0 14 Points
Lead C. Hughes Lead A. Rees
2nd. R. Hicks 2nd. K. McCarthy
3rd. C. Jarman 3rd. G. Thomas
Skip R. Ahrens Skip C. Lewis
Reserves:
Any problems please contact
Gary Nicholls on 07340378874