Club Championship Fixtures 2018/2019                                                                   
  6th. Oct. 10am & 2pm Blaenau Gwent Away Won  17 points:  120 - 113
13th Oct 2pm Cynon Valley Home Lost    5 points:  101 - 129
20th. Oct. 2pm Islwyn Away Lost    6 points:  116 - 125
27th. Oct 10am & 2pm Heatherton Away Won 17 points:  124 - 105
3rd. Nov. 2pm Cardiff Home Lost    4 points:   104 - 129
10th. Nov. 2pm Swansea Away Lost    6 points:   108 - 118
17th. Nov 2pm Llanelli Home Won  18 points:  109 - 103
24th. Nov. 2pm Llanelli Away Lost     4 points:     82 - 114
1st. Dec. 2pm Swansea Home Lost     6 points:  107 - 126
15th. Dec.  2pm Cardiff Away Lost     2 points:     84 - 147
12th. Jan. 2pm Heatherton Home Won  16 points:  126 - 113
26th. Jan. 2pm Islwyn Home Won  15 points:  125 - 111
9th. Feb. 2pm Cynon Valley Away Lost     1 point:       82 - 138
23rd. Feb. 11am Blaenau Gwent Home
Pos. Team P W D L S.F S.A Total Points
1 Cardiff 13 12 0 1 1741 1229        238
2 Cynon Valley 13 12 0 1 1752 1305        222
3 Islwyn 13 8 0 5 1590 1453        166
4 Llanelli 13 5 0 8 1435 1583        122
5 Swansea 13 5 0 8 1443 1583        119
6 Merthyr Tydfil 13 5 0 8 1402 1595        118
7 Blaenau Gwent 13 4 0 9 1485 1616        108
8 Heatherton 13 1 0 12 1273 1757           52
Merthyr IBC. v Cynon Valley 9th. February 2019  1:00 pm start
Report 12:30 am
Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Merthyr v Cynon Valley
Lead A. Rees Lead C. Davies Lead C. Rees M. A. Jones 17 22 D. Prosser
2nd. G. Thomas 2nd. D. L. Davies 2nd. R. Passmore E. Humphreys 13 26 J. Breen
3rd. C. Hughes 3rd. N. Rees 3rd. C. Martin A. Davies 19 19 P. Taylor
Skip E. Humphreys Skip A. Davies Skip S. Roff S. Roff 13 20 L. Stone
C. Lewis 10 27 P. Carpenter
Rink 4 Rink 5 Rink 6 R. Vaughan 10 24 D. Kingdom
Lead K. Michael Lead M. Powell Lead S. Park 82 138
2nd. G. Nicholls 2nd. K. McCarthy 2nd. R. Kilby        Points 1 21 Points
3rd. B. Broad 3rd. P. Toomey 3rd. K. Matthews
Skip C. Lewis Skip M. A. Jones Skip R. Vaughan
Reserves:  L. Brock, D. Jones.
Merit Team Championship 2018/2019
27th. Oct. 2pm Port Talbot Home    Lost    5 points: 86 - 114
10th. Nov. 2pm Swansea Home    Lost    3 points: 95 - 107
17th. Nov. 2pm Llanelli Away    Lost    4 points:  74 - 77
24th. Nov. 2pm Llanelli Home    Won 15 points: 90.5 - 82
1st. Dec. 2pm Swansea Away    Lost           6 points : 72 - 102
2nd. Feb. 2pm Dynefwr Away    Lost   4 points:109.75 - 145
16th. Feb. 2pm Earlswood Away    Won 20 points:141 - 94
23rd. Feb. 2pm Port Talbot Away
2nd. Mar. 2pm Ogwr Away
9th. Mar 2pm Earlswood Home
16th. Mar. 2pm Ogwr Home
23rd. Mar 2pm Dynefwr Home
Pos. Team P W D L S.F S.A Total Points
1 Port Talbot 9 6 0 3 950 821.5        122
2 Llanelli 8 6 0 2 776 683.5        114
3 Swansea 8 5 0 3 782.5 769        106
4 Dinefwr 4 3 0 1 443 365.7           56
5 Ogwr 6 1 1 4 384 456           49
6 Merthyr Tydfil 6 1 0 5 531.2 627           37
7 Earlswood 5 0 1 4 273 417           22
Merthyr IBC. v Earlswood  16th February 2019  2:00 pm  start
Report to Rhydycar at 12:45 pm  
Rink 1 Rink 2 Rink 3 Merthyr  v Earlswood
Lead K. Turner Lead K. McCarthy Lead C. Davies G. Nicholls 14 18 R. Beynon
2nd. N. Mangor 2nd. W. Thomas 2nd. R. Davies R. Passmore 23 17 P. Rees
3rd. D. Jones 3rd. R. Vaughan 3rd. G. Thomas D. Naldrett 35 11 P. Rose
Skip D. Naldrett Skip G. Nicholls Skip A. Davies K. Matthews 26 15 F. Best
A. Davies 20 15 D. Amos
Rink 4 Rink 5 Rink 6 K. Michael 23 18 R. Rees
Lead P. Wade Lead C. Lewis Lead J. Phillips 141 94
2nd. I. Minett 2nd. C. Prosser 2nd. G. Price          Points 20 2 Points
3rd. Kelvin Davies 3rd. Des Jones 3rd. C. Hughes
Skip R. Passmore Skip K. Matthews Skip K. Michael
Reserves: M. Powell, Dr. Ganesh
Any problems please contact Gary Nicholls on 07340378874
Over 60s. Championship Fixtures 2018/2019

Thurs. 25th Oct. 9:30am Pontardawe Home Won 14 points: 84 - 61
Thurs. 8th Nov. 9:30am Rhondda Home Won 10 points: 74 - 70
Thurs. 22nd. Nov. 9:30am Earlswood Home Won 12 points: 81 - 75
Wed.5th. Dec. 10am & 2pm Blaenau Gwent Away Lost    0 points: 59 - 98
Wed. 12th. Dec.
2pm Ogwr
Away
Won
14 points: 97 - 52 
Tues.  12th Feb.       2pm.                       Llanelli Selwyn                      Lost                                          68 - 95
Pos. Team P W D L S.F S.A Total Points
1 Blaenau Gwent 5 4 0 1 410 331          52
2 Merthyr 5 4 0 1 395 356          50
3 Earlswood 4 2 0 2 346 255          32
4 Pontardawe 4 1 0 3 298 308          17
5 Rhondda 3 1 0 2 200 257          15
6 Ogwr 3 0 0 3 157 299             2
Merthyr IBC. V  Llanelli Selwyn 12th. February 2019
Report at Rhydycar 1:00 pm. for 2:00 pm start
To Be Played At Cynon Valley
Rink 1 Rink 2 Merthyr v Llanelli
Lead C. Hughes Lead P. Wade C. Lewis 23 19 P. Richardson
2nd. P. Brill 2nd. J. Maidment K. Michael 17 26 H. Johns
3rd. G. Thomas 3rd. M. Jones M. Powell 8 27 C. Davies
Skip C. Lewis Skip B. Broad B. Broad 20 23 R. Burden
68 95
Rink 3 Rink 4
Lead A. Rees Lead R. Hicks
2nd. R. Davies 2nd. Clive Lewis
3rd. P. Toomey 3rd. R. Passmore
Skip K. Michael Skip M. Powell
Reserves:  Des Jones, Wayne James
Any problems please contact Gary Nicholls on 07340378874